CorporateDIrect FullLogoWhiteLetter
[…] “(vii) to the extent provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, any interest in any entity not described in clause (vi), but only to the extent of the value of such interest that is attributable to assets listed in clauses (i) through (v) or clause (viii), or

“(viii) any other asset specified in regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
The Secretary may prescribe regulations that, under appropriate circumstances, treat any asset described in clauses (i) through (v) as not so listed.”

26 U.S.C. § 368(a)(2)(F)(ii) provides in relevant portion:

“(ii) A corporation meets the requirements of this clause if not more than 25 percent of the value of its total assets is invested in the stock and securities of any one issuer, and not more than 50 percent of the value of its total assets is invested in the stock and securities of 5 or fewer issuers. For purposes of this clause, all members of a controlled group of corporations (within the meaning of section 1563(a)) shall be treated as one issuer….”

BRIEF DISCUSSION

Generally speaking, neither realized gain nor realized loss is recognized when property is contributed to a partnership in exchange for a partnership interest. See, 26 U.S.C. § 721(a).