CorporateDIrect FullLogoWhiteLetter
[…] APPLICABLE LAW

Under federal law, 26 U.S.C. § 721, pertaining to “[n]onrecognition of gain or loss on contribution,” provides in relevant portion:

“(a) GENERAL RULE

“No gain or loss shall be recognized to a partnership or to any of its partners in the case of a contribution of property to the partnership in exchange for an interest in the partnership.

“(b) SPECIAL RULE

Subsection (a) shall not apply to gain realized on a transfer of property to a partnership which would be treated as an investment company (within the meaning of section 351) if the partnership were incorporated.”

In turn, 26 U.S.C. § 351, pertaining to “[t]ransfer to corporation controlled by transferor,” provides in relevant portion:

“(a) GENERAL RULE

“No gain or loss shall be recognized if property is transferred to a corporation by one or more persons solely in exchange for stock in such corporation and immediately after the exchange such person or persons are in control (as defined in section 368(c)) of the corporation.

“(b) RECEIPT OF PROPERTY

“If subsection (a) would apply to an exchange but for the fact that there is received, in addition to the stock permitted to be received under subsection (a), other property or money, then–

“(1) gain (if any) to such recipient shall be recognized, but not in excess of–