CorporateDIrect FullLogoWhiteLetter
[…] What follows is a fairly technical discussion of the applicable law. The short answer here is to only use one LLC for one person’s holdings. Joining together with two or more people can be taxing.

Husband and wife holding paper assets as jointly held or community property assets will be treated as one owner. But a husband and wife bringing separate property into one LLC can be counted as two persons and subject to the strict rules ahead.

APPLICABLE LAW

Under federal law, 26 U.S.C. § 721, pertaining to “[n]onrecognition of gain or loss on contribution,” provides in relevant portion:

“(a) GENERAL RULE

“No gain or loss shall be recognized to a partnership or to any of its partners in the case of a contribution of property to the partnership in exchange for an interest in the partnership.

“(b) SPECIAL RULE

Subsection (a) shall not apply to gain realized on a transfer of property to a partnership which would be treated as an investment company (within the meaning of section 351) if the partnership were incorporated.”